Haines Logo Text
Now Playing
January 7, 2020:

34th Annual Robby Award Nominations for 2019 Theatre by Rob Stevens

The calendar has changed from 2019 to 2020 and before I review my first show of the new year it’s time to look back at the best in theatre for 2019, at least according to this writer. Ta da: below are the nominees for the 34th Annual Robby Awards. The Pantages Theatre in Hollywood led with 27 nominations for their slate of touring Broadway musicals. Westwood’s Geffen Playhouse garnered a total of 22 for five of their productions while Pasadena’s A Noise Within received 18 and the Ahmanson Theatre collected 13. Among the area’s smaller theatres Pasadena’s Boston Court and Hollywood’s Actor’s Co-Op both collected 9 nominations while Glendale’s Antaeus Theatre Company received 8.

As usual, musicals led the way with the Pasadena Playhouse’s production of Ragtime and the Pantages Theatre’s Jesus Christ Superstar each collecting 10 nominations. Anastasia, also at the Pantages, received 9. Falsettos at the Ahmanson, Holiday Inn at Musical Theatre West, The Producers at Celebration Theatre and 3-D Theatricals’ The Secret Garden all received 8 nominations.

The 34th Annual Robby Awards will be presented in an entertainment filled evening on Monday, March 23 at Rockwell: Table & Stage, 1714 N. Vermont Ave. in Los Angeles. Broadway and local musical theatre star Teri Ralston will be presented with the Robby Living Legend Award. Wayne Moore will serve as musical director. Performers and presenters will be announced soon. Seating is reserved and tickets are $25 and the club has a two item minimum per person. Tickets are available on the venue’s website and by using the following link.

https://www.showclix.com/event/the-34th-annual-robby-awards


Falsettos (Joan Marcus)

TERI RALSTON AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
Anastasia, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
Falsettos, Ahmanson Theatre
Holiday Inn, Musical Theatre West
Jesus Christ Superstar, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
The Producers, Celebration Theatre
Ragtime, Pasadena Playhouse
Scissorhands, The Fuse Project, Rockwell: Table & Stage
The Secret Garden, 3-D Theatricals


Scissorhands (Brian Carpender)

VIRGINIA CAPERS AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Bradley Bredeweg, Scissorhands
Jennifer Clymer, Gunfight at the Not-So-OK Saloon, Trial Run Productions
T.J. Dawson, The Secret Garden
James Lapine, Falsettos
David Lee, Ragtime
Michael Matthews, The Producers
Timothy Sheader, Jesus Christ Superstar
Darko Tresnjak, Anastasia


Dule Hill (Jeff Lorch)

MICHAEL G. HAWKINS AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
James Delisco Beeks, Jesus Christ Superstar
Cameron Bond, Holiday Inn
Marc Ginsburg, Ragtime
Dulé Hill, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole, Geffen Playhouse
Aaron LaVigne, Jesus Christ Superstar
Jonathan Matthews, Gunfight at the Not-So-OK Saloon
Dino Nicandros, The Secret Garden
Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Holiday Inn
Max Von Essen, Falsettos


Shannon Warne (Jenny Graham)

MICHELLE NICASTRO AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jade Bates, Gunfight at the Not-So-OK Saloon
Caroline Bowman, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
Lila Coogan, Anastasia
Eden Espinosa, Falsettos
Tal Fox, In Trousers, Knot Free Productions
Rachel Sarah Mount, The Spitfire Grill, Garry Marshall Theatre
Glory Joy Rose, The Secret Garden
Natalie Storrs, Holiday Inn
Shannon Warne, Ragtime


Michael A. Shepperd (Matthew Brian Denman)

GARY BEACH AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nick Adams, Falsettos
Nick Blaemire, Falsettos
Austin Colby, Frozen
John Colella, The Producers
Clifton Duncan, Ragtime
Michael A. Shepperd, The Producers
Tommy Sherlock, Jesus Christ Superstar
Edward Staudenmayer, Anastasia


Michelle Lane (Arthur Marroquin)

LISA ROBINSON AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Gisela Adisa, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole
Ashley Argota, The Spitfire Grill
Liz Eldridge, Holiday Inn
Tari Kelly, Anastasia
Jennifer Knox, Holiday Inn
Michelle Lane, In Trousers
Valerie Perri, Ragtime
Jenna Rubah, Jesus Christ Superstar
Lauren Van Kurin, Earth to Karen, Hollywood Fringe Festival


Anastasia (Matthew Murphy)

DOM SALINARO AWARD FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Armando Eleazar Estrada, In Conclusion:, The Puckwit Gang
Peggy Hickey, Anastasia
Spencer Liff, Falsettos
Christine Negherbon, Holiday Inn
Drew McOnie, Jesus Christ Superstar
Janet Roston, The Producers

ELAN MCMAHON AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Darryl Archibald, Ragtime
Jake Anthony, In Trousers
Dennis Castellano, Holiday Inn
Allen Everman, The Secret Garden
Shawn Gough, Jesus Christ Superstar
Gregory Nabours, Scissorhands
Anthony Zediker, The Producers
Anthony Zediker, The Spitfire Grill


Salvage (Ed Krieger)

JOHN RAITT AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC & LYRICS
Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens, Anastasia
Zachary Bernstein, Earth to Karen
Brooke deRosa, Gunfight at the Not-So-OK Saloon
Mark Heard, Pat Terry, Randy Vanwarmer and Tim Alderson, Salvage, Theatre Planners


Indecent (Craig Schwartz)

NAN MARTIN AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA
Argonautika, A Noise Within
Daniel’s Husband, The Fountain Theatre
The Glass Menagerie, A Noise Within
In Conclusion:, The Puckwit Gang
Indecent, Ahmanson Theatre
The Judas Kiss, Boston Court Pasadena
Ladies, Boston Court Pasadena
The Solid Life of Sugar Water, Deaf West Theatre


The Judas Kiss (Jenny Graham)

MARTIN BENSON AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA
Geoff Elliott, The Glass Menagerie
Jessica Kubzansky, Ladies
Ben Landmesser, In Conclusion:
Simon Levy, Daniel’s Husband
Michael Michetti, The Judas Kiss
Julia Rodgriguez-Elliott, Argonautika
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Randee Trabitz, The Solid Life of Sugar Water


Tim Cummings, Bill Brochtrup and Jenny O’Hara (Ed Krieger)

RAY STRICKLYN AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Bill Brochtrup, Daniel’s Husband
Sam Bullington, The Vandal, Chance Theater
Tad Cooley/Nick Apostolina, The Solid Life of Sugar Water
Tim Cummings, Daniel’s Husband
Rafael Goldstein, The Glass Menagerie
Michael Manuel, Othello, A Noise Within
Dorian Missick, Two Trains Running, Matrix Theatre
Rob Nagle, The Judas Kiss


Stephanie Faracy and Tovah Feldshuh (Kevin Parry)

SALLY KEMP AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Eva Abramian, Anna Karenina, Actors Co-Op
Stephanie Faracy, Sisters In Law, The Wallis
Tovah Feldshuh, Sisters In Law
Sandra Mae Frank/Natalie Camunas, The Solid Life of Sugar Water
Jenelle Lynn Randall, I Wanna Be Evil: The Eartha Kitt Story, Hollywood Fringe Festival
Deborah Strang, The Glass Menagerie
Amanda Zarr, The Vandal


Adolphus Ward (Tiffany Judkins)

RICHARD DOYLE AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Colin Bates, The Judas Kiss
Alan Blumenfeld, Argonautika
Jose Fernando, Daniel’s Husband
Rob Foran, The Vandal
Kasey Mahaffy, The Glass Menagerie
Damon Rutledge, Birdland Blue, The Robey Theatre Company
Frederick Stuart, Argonautika
Adolphus Ward, Two Trains Running


Kasey Mahaffy and Erika Soto (Craig Schwartz)

BELINDA BALASKI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Bonita Friedericy, Othello
Angela Gulner, Othello
Jenny O’Hara, Daniel’s Husband
Nija Okoro, Two Trains Running
Raquenel, The Diary of Anne Frank, Pop Up Playhouse
Erika Soto, The Glass Menagerie


The Cripple of Inishmaan (Geoffrey Wade Photography)

CAROLE COOK AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY
The Canadians, South Coast Repertory
The Cripple of Inishmaan, Antaeus Theatre Company
Loot, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
The Mystery of Irma Vep, Actors Co-Op
Skintight, Geffen Playhouse
Steel Magnolias, Actors Co-Op
The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen Playhouse
Witch, Geffen Playhouse


Loot (Enci Box)

RON LINK AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY
Daniel Aukin, Skintight
Carla Cackowski, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Jaime Castaneda, The Canadians
Bart DeLorenzo, Loot
Michael John Garces, The Thanksgiving Play
Marti Lyons, Witch
Steven Robman, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Cameron Watson, Steel Magnolias


John Allee and Isaac Wade (Matthew Gilmore)

TOM TROUPE AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
John Allee, The Mystery of Irma Veep
Noah Bean, The Thanksgiving Play
Ron Bottitta, Loot
Brian Foyster, The Ruffian on the Stair, Hicks Street Productions
Harry Groener, Skintight
Kyle T. Hester, The Canadians
Evan Jonigkeit, Witch
Isaac Wade, The Mystery of Irma Vep


Jeff Marlow, Alexandra Henrikson and Noah Bean (Jeff Lorch)

LU LEONARD AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Elizabeth Arends, Loot
Sile Bermingham, The Ruffian on the Stair
Alexandra Henrikson, The Thanksgiving Play
Abigail Marks, Diana of Dobson’s, Antaeus Theatre Company
Idina Menzel. Skintight
Maura Tierney, Witch


Eli Gelb and Will Brittain (Chris Whitaker)

ALBERT LORD AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Will Brittain, Skintight
JD Cullum, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Nicholas Hormann, Loot
Alex James-Phelps, Loot
Robbie Jarvis, Loot
Will Von Vogt, Witch


Linda Gehringer, Kyle T. Harris and Corey Dorris (​Jordan Kubat/SCR)

DEE CROXTON AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Ann Gee Byrd, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Linda Gehringer, The Canadians
Eve Gordon, Diana of Dobson’s
Abby Wilde, The Cripple of Inishmaan


Sandra Mae Frank and Tad Cooley (Brandon Simmoneau)

MICHAEL DEVEREAUX AWARD FOR BEST PLAYWRITING
Larissa Fasthorse, The Thanksgiving Play
David Hare, The Judas Kiss
Martin McDonagh, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jen Silverman, Witch
Kit Steinkellner, Ladies
Jack Thorne, The Solid Life of Sugar Water
Paula Vogel, Indecent
Mary Zimmerman, Argonautika


Key Largo (Jeff Lorch)

JOHN IACOVELLI AWARD FOR BEST SCENIC DESIGN
John Lee Beatty, Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse
Stephen Gifford, The Producers
Stephen Gifford, The Secret Garden
Lauren Helpern, Skintight
John Iacovelli, Two Trains Running
David Rockwell, Falsettos


Summer The Donna Summer Musical (Matthew Murphy)

BEST PROJECTION DESIGN
Matt Kinley & Fifty-Nine Productions, Les Misérables, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
Sean Nieuwenhuis, Summer The Donna Summer Musical, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia


Jesus Christ Superstar (Matthew Murray)

PAULIE JENKINS AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Howell Binkley, Summer—The Donna Summer Musical
Paul Black, The Secret Garden
Ken Booth, Argonautika
Ken Booth, The Glass Menagerie
Lee Curran, Jesus Christ Superstar
Peter Kaczorowski, Key Largo
Jared A. Sayeg, Ragtime


The Legend of Georgia McBride (Chris Greenwell)

GARLAND RIDDLE AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Kate Bergh, Ragtime
E.B. Brooks, The Producers
Jennifer Caprio, Falsettos
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Terri A Lewis, Steel Magnolias
Michael Mullen, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Crown City Theatre
Christopher Oram, Frozen
Paul Tazewell, Summer The Donna Summer Musical


Frankenstein (Craig Schwartz)

STEVE “CANYON” KENNEDY AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN
Philip G. Allen, Ragtime
Keith Caggiano and Nick Lidster, Jesus Christ Superstar
Alex Hawthorn, Key Largo
Robert Oriol, Argonautika
Robert Oriol, Frankenstein, A Noise Within
Gareth Owen, Summer The Donna Summer Musical


Steel Magnolias (Matthew Gilmore)

LIES AND LEGENDS AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Pablo Castelblanco, Christian Gnecco Quintero, Kacie Rogers, Stefanie Rons, In Conclusion:
Matt Darriau, Elizabeth A. Davis, Joby Earle, Patrick Farrell, Harry Groener, Lisa Gutkin, Mimi Lieber, Steven Rattazzi, Richard Topol, Adina Verson, Indecent
Meghan Andrews, Carie Kawa, Jully Lee, Tracey A. Leigh, Ladies
Jordan Kai Burnett, Carly Casey, Daisy Eagan, Dionne Gipson, Emma Hunton, Keir Kirkegaard, Natalie Masini, Ryan O’Connor, Scissorhands
Ivy Beech, Lori Berg, Deborah Marlowe, Nan McNamara, Heidi Palomino and Treva Tegtmeier, Steel Magnolias

BILLY BARNES AWARD FOR BEST CABARET PERFORMANCE
Sandy Bainum, Ever Blondeward, Sterling’s Upstairs at the Federal
Daniel Thomas Bellusci, Brittney Bertier, Ellie Birdwell, Bruce Kimmel, Kerry O’Malley, Jenna Lea Rosen, Robert Yacko, Le Grand Legrand, Kritzerland at Vitello’s
Roger Befeler, Brittney Bertier, Fay DeWitt, Kim Huber, Autumn Jessel, Bruce Kimmel, Ashley Fox Linton, Abigail Thompson, Robert Yacko, April Fooled Me, Kritzerland at Vitello’s
Victoria Gordon, Victoria Gordon Live at the Hollywood Fringe


Argonautika (Craig Schwartz)

ROBBY SPECIAL AWARD
Props and Puppet Design
Erin Walley and Dillon Nelson, Argonautika

ROBBY LIVING LEGEND AWARD
Teri Ralston

Please address questions, press releases, review invitations to robstevens18@gmail.com

Search BK's Notes Archive:
 
© 2001 - 2020 by Bruce Kimmel. All Rights Reserved