Tom O'Neill's Predictions (Gold Derby)
BEST PLAY
(Front-runners)
"Dividing the Estate"
"God of Carnage"
"reasons to be pretty"
"33 Variations
(Possible)
"The American Plan"
"Impressionism"
"Irena's Vow"
BEST MUSICAL
(Front-runners)
"Billy Elliot"
"9 to 5"
"Next to Normal"
"Shrek the Musical"
(Possible)
"Rock of Ages"
"[title of show]"
"White Christmas"
(Long Shots)
"The Story of My Life"
"13"
"A Tale of Two Cities"
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Front-runners)
"Exit the King"
"Joe Turner's Come and Gone"
"The Norman Conquests"
"Mary Stuart"
"The Seagull"
"Speed-the-Plow"
"Waiting for Godot"
(Possible)
"Blithe Spirit"
"Desire Under the Elms"
"Equus"
"A Man for All Seasons"
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
"West Side Story"
"Hair"
"Pal Joey"
"Guys and Dolls"
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
(Front-runners)
David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, Kiril Kulish, "Billy Elliott"
James Barbour, "A Tale of Two Cities"
Hunter Bell, "[title of show]"
Jeff Bowen, "[title of show]"
Matt Cavenaugh, "West Side Story"
Brian D'Arcy James, "Shrek"
Marc Kudisch, "9 to 5"
Oliver Platt, "Guys and Dolls"
J. Robert Spencer, "Next to Normal"
Will Swenson, "Hair"
(Possible)
Gavin Creel, "Hair"
Constantine Maroulis, "Rock of Ages"
Craig Bierko, "Guys and Dolls"
Malcolm Gets, "The Story of My Life"
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
(Front-runners)
Stephanie J. Block, "9 to 5"
Stockard Channing, "Pal Joey"
Megan Hilty, "9 to 5"
Allison Janney, "9 to 5"
Caissie Levy, "Hair"
Alice Ripley, "Next to Normal"
Josefina Scaglione, "West Side Story"
Sutton Foster, "Shrek the Musical"
(Possible)
Kate Jennings Grant, "Guys and Dolls"
BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
(Front-runners)
Bill Irwin, "Waiting for Godot"
Raul Esparza, "Speed-the-Plow"
James Gandolfini, "God of Carnage"
Nathan Lane, "Waiting for Godot"
John Lithow, "All My Sons"
Daniel Radcliffe, "Equus"
Geoffrey Rush, "Exit the King"
Thomas Sadoski, "reasons to be pretty"
(Possible)
Chad L. Coleman, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"
Rupert Everett, "Blithe Stewart"
Brian Dennehy, "Desire Under the Elms"
Frank Langella, "A Man for All Seasons"
Roger Robinson, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"
Pablo Schreiber, "Desire Under the Elms"
BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
(Front-runners)
Tovah Feldshuh, "Irena's Vow"
Jane Fonda, "33 Variations"
Marcia Gay Harden, "God of Carnage"
Janet McTeer, "Mary Stuart"
Susan Sarandon, "Exit the King"
Kristin Scott Thomas, "The Seagull"
Harriet Walker, "Mary Stuart"
(Possible)
Carla Gugino, "Desire Under the Elms"
Christine Ebersole, "Blithe Spirit"
Hope Davis, "God of Carnage"
Joan Allen, "Impressionism"
Mary Louise Parker, "Hedda Gabler"